Skip to content

How Much Does Grindr Cost in 2026?

Short answer

Grindr has no useful free plan: you need to pay to use it properly. Paid plans start from £8.49. UK and US prices are below. These prices come from our Grindr review, last updated 17 Oct 2026. Prices change and can vary by age and country.

Grindr plans and prices

UK prices

Grindr UK prices
PlanCostFeatures
XTRA£9.99 to £15.99No third-party ads, more profiles in the grid, online-now and has-photo filters, position and relationship status filters (billing period not shown on listing)
Unlimited£24.99 or £39.99Unlimited profiles, full Viewed Me list, Incognito, unsend messages and photos, all XTRA features (billing period not shown on listing)
1 MONTH£8.49 or £21.99Listed as '1 MONTH'; tier not named on listing

Source: UK App Store in-app purchases (apps.apple.com/gb/app/id319881193). Apple lists up to 10 in-app purchases and does not show plan lengths, so one plan can appear at several prices, checked 17 Oct 2026.

US prices

Grindr US prices
PlanCostFeatures
XTRA$14.99 or $22.99No third-party ads, more profiles in the grid, online-now and has-photo filters, position and relationship status filters (billing period not shown on listing)
Unlimited$27.99 or $44.99Unlimited profiles, full Viewed Me list, Incognito, unsend messages and photos, all XTRA features (billing period not shown on listing)
1 MONTH$24.99 or $27.99Listed as '1 MONTH'; tier not named on listing

Source: US App Store in-app purchases (apps.apple.com/us/app/id319881193). Apple lists up to 10 in-app purchases and does not show plan lengths, so one plan can appear at several prices, checked 17 Oct 2026.

Prices can change and may vary by age, location and platform. Check the app before you pay.

Questions about Grindr prices

Is Grindr free?
Not in a useful way. You need a paid plan to use Grindr properly.
How much is Grindr a month?
XTRA: £9.99 to £15.99. Unlimited: £24.99 or £39.99. 1 MONTH: £8.49 or £21.99.
Is Grindr worth paying for?
Grindr is a social networking and dating app for gay, bi, trans and queer men that describes itself as the largest of its kind, with 15 million average monthly active users in more than 190 countries and territories in 2025, according to its annual report. Read our full review for what the paid plans add.